PRIVACY POLICY

IF YOU HAVE ANY OTHER

QUERIES, WE'RE ONLY A PHONE

CALL AWAY: 0800 044 3820

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

Equal Pay Legal Limited (“EPL” / “we”) collects information from our clients and potential clients at several different points on the www.equalpaylegal.co.uk (the “Website”), through email, postal and telephone correspondence, face-to-face and through replies to questionnaires.

 

This Privacy Policy, along with EPL’s Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy sets out the way EPL stores, analyses and uses data relating to you (your personal data) and the reasons for doing that. By continuing to access the Website, by providing information by email, post, phone, in person or through responses to questionnaires or by continuing to instruct EPL in relation to your potential claim, you are accepting and consenting to our use of your personal data in the ways set out in these policies.

 

Information Collected

 

The following personal data relating to you may be collected:

• Information you provide. You will routinely provide information to us through the web forms on the Website, by email, by phone and in person and also by providing (a) completed questionnaire(s). The information you provide will include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and some details about your employment history. In order to help us analyse and understand your potential claim, and as it progresses, you are likely to provide further information including, for example, financial information and details of any previous claims or actions.

 

Note: we will not intentionally or systematically seek to collect, store, use or otherwise process information about you classed as ‘sensitive personal data’ (for example, information relating to any trade union membership, ethnic origin or medical conditions). We cannot prevent you from disclosing the same to EPL, or EPL’s agents, as part of your correspondence with us but you should ensure that such information is only provided where it is absolutely necessary for progressing your potential claim.

 

• Information we collect. In particular, we automatically collect certain information to help analyse the Website and our service, including:

 

o Technical information like the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or device to the internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform; and

 

o Information about your visit including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); pages you visited or searched for; page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our contact numbers.

 

Please note that, in order to ensure your potential claim is assessed and progressed as efficiently as possible, EPL works closely with selected partners who provide administrative support, who assist in collecting and storing the information set out above and who assist EPL in contacting you. For example, we work closely with Fair Pay Claims Consultancy Limited (FPCC), who may contact you to offer assistance in completing the questionnaire enclosed with your initial claims pack.

 

Using Your Information

 

EPL uses the information you provide largely to contact you - by phone, email or by post - in order to seek further information or to update you on any changes to your claim or to our service, to review and analyse your potential claim and, if appropriate, to progress your claim through the Employment Tribunal and Civil Courts (which will include submitting some of your personal data to the Tribunal or Court).

 

EPL believes that the storage, analysis and use (i.e. the ‘processing’) of the information you provide is necessary in connection with your (potential) legal proceedings.

 

EPL uses the information we collect to ensure our Website and other communications with you are presented in the most effective way, to administer the Website (including troubleshooting it and carrying out testing and analysis), to ensure that our Website and other arrangements for collecting your data and communicating with you are as secure as possible and for marketing purposes.

 

Sharing Your Information

 

EPL might share your information with others, in limited circumstances, including as follows:

We will share your information amongst EPL’s group companies (that means companies that partially own EPL or are owned by EPL) – as they will often help in analysing and progressing your potential claim.

 

As mentioned above, we work closely with selected partners who provide administrative support (such as audiotyping, printing, photocopying and mailing), who assist in collecting and storing your information and who assist EPL in contacting you – all to ensure that we collect and analyse data relating to your potential claim and progress it as efficiently as possible. For example, we work closely with Fair Pay Claims Consultancy Limited (FPCC), who may contact you to offer assistance in completing the questionnaire enclosed with your initial claims pack.

 

We may share with analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

 

We may need to disclose your information if required by law if we believe that disclosure is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on us. In the event EPL goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, users’ your information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

 

Storing Your Information

 

Your information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). EPL will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

All information you provide to us is stored on secure server space.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information (in particular, via the internet) is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted either through the Website or by post, email or phone. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Links

 

The Website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that EPL is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

 

Changes to this Policy

 

EPL will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. EPL encourages you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of any changes to how we deal with your information.

 

Your Rights and Contacting Us

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your information for marketing purposes and/or to ask that you be removed from our database of site users. You can exercise this right at any time by sending us an email to unsubscribe at this email address.

 

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. That right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Any such request or any other questions or comments relating to this Privacy Policy should be addressed to: this email address or the following address:

 

Privacy Compliance

Equal Pay Legal Limited

Trigen House

Central Boulevard

Blythe Valley Park

Solihull

B90 8AB

 

 

 

CONTACT US

WE LOVE TO CHAT!

Speak to one of our expert advisors today by calling 0800 044 3820 or fill out the form to the right to get in contact with us.

“Equal Pay Legal Limited is a limited company registered in England and Wales  (registered number 8310241) (“firm”, “we”, “our” or “us”) with registered office Trigen House, Central Boulevard, Blythe Valley Park, Solihull, B90 8AB , UK.  Equal Pay Legal Limited is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (Reg No: 592181).  Any reference on this website to the term ‘partner’ in connection to Equal Pay Legal Limited is a reference to a Director and/or member of Equal Pay Legal Limited or an employee of equivalent status. A list of the members of Equal Pay Legal Limited, and their professional qualifications, is available at the registered office.”

Submitting Form...

The server encountered an error.

Form received.